NEWS

Privacy Policy

MSK Foods, LLC Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 15, 2020

MSK Foods, LLC (“MSK”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors’ information. We’ve worked hard to build your trust, and we’re committed to keeping it that way.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, and any other underlying agreements or terms, sets out the basis on which any data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used by us. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by our website and not to outside websites that you might visit by following links from our pages. We encourage you to review each third-party website’s privacy policies before disclosing any information to that site.

MSK collects information from you on its websites in two ways: 1) Personal Information provided by you, and 2) through the use of computer cookies and other tracking technologies.  For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

By using this website, you consent to the use of the information that you provide to us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We do update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review this Privacy Policy regularly. We may or may not notify you of such changes. Your continued use of the website will be deemed your agreement that your information may be used in accordance with the new policy. If you do not agree with MSK’s Privacy Policy, then you should stop using the website, and you should notify us that you do not want your information used in accordance with the changes.

By accessing and using the website, you agree that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy and that you accept and consent to the privacy practices and uses and disclosures of your information as described herein.

In order to deliver personalized and relevant information to you through our website, we collect certain information from our web site users.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In operating our website, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, including your IP address, the date and time you accessed or left the website and which pages you viewed. Some parts of our website use cookies and other technologies to collect this information about your general internet usage. At times we will use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. We also may track browser types to help us understand our visitors’ needs related to our website design. See section below “How We Use Cookies” to learn more.
  • Information that you provide directly to us by filling in forms on our site, such as name, address, phone number, e-mail address, any content submitted, and other information about yourself and your product choices, preferences and/or purchasing habits.
  • From time to time you may also provide us with non-personally identifiable material, including information, suggestions, ideas, concepts, know-how, techniques, questions, comments, or other communications which you transmit to this website in any manner (“User Communications”). Such User Communications will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary.
  • If you choose to link to your social media account through our website, including, but not limited to, Facebook, Instagram or Twitter, we may collect information from your social media accounts. Additionally, these third-party social media websites may also collect information from you in order to provide the services through our website. To learn more about the types of information those third-party websites collect, review those websites’ privacy policies and terms of use. You can learn how to access and delete information that Facebook, Instagram or Twitter collect by visiting the Facebook Settings, Instagram Settings or Twitter Settings. For more information on links to third-party websites see Section below “Links to Third Party Websites.” By linking to your social media account, you consent to MSK’s linking of your account to your identity, household, device, browser or other identifier. We may also link your identity to a social media account based on publicly available data and/or data provided directly by you to us.
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

By submitting a telephone number to MSK you agree that a representative of MSK can contact you at the number you provide, potentially using automated technology (including texts/SMS messaging) or a pre-recorded message. Your consent is not an obligation to receive any of our products.

EXAMPLES FROM OUR WEBSITE

• Contact Us: If you wish to send us a message on our “Contact Us” page, we may request certain information from you, such as first name, last name, email address and location.

• Where to Buy: If you wish to locate a retailer that sells MSK’s products near you, you may provide your location information, such as city, state or zip, or you may use our “Find my Location” service, which uses your device’s geolocation data and/or IP address.

• Community Sign-up: MSK manages a Community of users and may launch other electronic communications in the future. Newsletter recipients may, from time to time, receive coupons for discounts on MSK’s products. In order to receive these communications, we will request certain information from you, such as name and email address. You may choose not to receive marketing emails by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any of the emails we send. Even if you unsubscribe, we may send you non-marketing email in response to consumer inquiries.

• Promotions and Surveys:  From time to time, we may offer you the opportunity to participate in a promotion, contest, sweepstakes, giveaway, survey or similar opportunity on our site.  If you choose to participate, we will request certain Personal Information from you, such as contact and demographic information.

All of the information you provide to us in connection with the above features of the website is voluntary on your part. You do not need to send us any information to use our website. However, if you elect to participate in any of the above programs, you will need to provide us with the applicable information.  As detailed below, we will not use the information you provide for any other purposes or allow third parties to use such information for their own use, except to provide services you requested on our website or as required by law.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A “cookie” is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, this cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer. They help us and our affiliates to improve our website. They present the content from our web site in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website. We track our users across time or across websites. However, our website does respond to web browser “do not track” signals and other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party websites.

Please be aware that the opt-out process is itself cookie-based. In other words, if you opt out, a cookie is placed on your browser that informs these third parties that they are not to use cookies with you for online behavioral advertising. As a result, if you subsequently clear cookies from your browser (as many people do periodically), your opt out will be lost until you reinstate it.

Third parties that are involved in determining which advertisements to show you on third-party websites, may use cookies to collect information about your online activities, such as the advertisements you have seen or the websites or pages you have visited, in order to draw conclusions about what advertising might be relevant to you.

These third parties may use the information gathered through these cookies to show you advertising they believe to be most relevant to you when you visit other websites not belonging to us. This practice is called “online behavioral advertising.” You have the ability to opt out of allowing these third parties to use cookies for online behavioral advertising by clicking here.

However, while some websites allow users to decline cookies, some of our third party service providers, who provide data analytics services through our website, do not necessarily respond to do-not-track requests. The third-party service providers that we use include, but are not limited to, Google Analytics (features including, but not limited to, remarketing, analyzing site visitor demographics and interests, and Google signals for those who consent to Google ad personalization), Google Ads, Google Campaign Manager, Google Marketing Platform, Roku Advertising, Vistar Media, StackAdapt, Microsoft Advertising, Pinterest, Amazon, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter; these third-parties do not necessarily respond to your do-not-track requests. However, these third-party service providers do use cookies to collect standard internet log information and web site user behavior information. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address and geo-location) is transmitted to these service providers. This information is then used by the service providers to evaluate our users’ use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for MSK. For more information on how these third-party service providers respond to do-not-track requests, please review their privacy policies and terms of use.

HOW WE USE WEB BEACONS AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

“Web beacons” and similar technologies are tiny or transparent images that, for example, allow us and third parties to count the number of users who have visited a particular web page or to access certain cookies. When you access a page containing a beacon, you establish a communication with a web server, which collects certain information about your computer or device. This information may include your IP address, browser type, operating system type, and identifiers that have been stored in cookies. We may use beacons on our sites to count the number of visitors to our sites and to recognize users by accessing unique identifiers stored in cookies that we have set on their computers or devices. Being able to access these identifiers enables us to provide a personalized experience on our sites. We may also include technologies like beacons in advertisements or in email messages to determine how these are acted on.

We (and the third parties that provide content, advertising, or functionality on our websites) may also use other kinds of local storage technologies that operate similarly to cookies, such as local shared objects (also known as “Flash cookies”) and HTML5 local storage. These technologies are similar to cookies in that they make use of storage on your device for the purpose of identifying the device across different services and sessions. Please note, however, that these technologies may make use of different parts of your device from cookies, and so you might not be able to control them using standard browser tools and settings.

In addition, depending on the browser or device you use, we (and the third parties that provide content, advertising or functionality on our websites) may receive an identifier for your browser device that can be used for purposes similar to those for which we and others use cookies and beacons. The identifiers are not created by the services you access, but rather by the companies that make the software that runs your device or browser. For example, if you access our website using your iPhone, we may receive a temporary device identifier called the “Identifier for Advertisers” (or “IDFA”). In your iPhone’s privacy settings, you can “reset” this identifier, which means that a different identifier will be sent the next time you visit our Site.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our products to you in the best possible manner. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information relating to our products;
  • To provide third parties with statistical information about the users of our website;
  • To monitor and conduct an analysis of our web site traffic and usage patterns;
  • To analyze trends.

Please note that MSK may use User Communications for any purpose whatsoever, including, without limitation, reproduction, transmission, disclosure, publication, broadcast, development, manufacturing, and/or marketing in any manner whatsoever for any or all commercial or non-commercial purposes.

We may also use your information for targeted advertising. This means that MSK may display interest-based advertising using information you make available to us when you interact with our website, content, or services and/or products. Interest-based ads, also sometimes referred to as personalized or targeted ads, are displayed to you based on information from activities such as purchasing on our websites or visiting certain parts of our website. Advertisers or ad companies working on our behalf sometimes use technology to serve the ads that appear on our websites directly to your browser. Those third parties automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize ad content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that advertisers and third party websites may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third party web sites are not covered by our Privacy Policy.

We will not use your information to target, segment, or profile individuals based on health (including pregnancy), negative financial status or condition, political affiliation or beliefs, racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical affiliation or beliefs, sex life or sexual orientation, trade union membership, data relating to alleged or actual commission of a crime, or for any unlawful or discriminatory purpose or in a manner that would be inconsistent with your reasonable expectation of privacy.

SECURITY

MSK’s website uses commercially reasonable security measures to protect our website users’ information. Nonetheless, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically on our website, and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any affiliated business entities or third parties necessary to provide products to you or to conduct analytics on our users and product preferences and purchasing patterns. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any), as well as third parties involved in providing our products to you. We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties, such as:

  • Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party, whether through bankruptcy proceedings or other sale or merger.
  • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  • When we are contractually obligated to disclose it.
  • To third-party service providers that we employ to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance and targeted advertising, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes unless permitted by law to do so.

Otherwise, we do not share your personal information to third parties unless it is to provide you with our products or conduct analytics and/or market research on our customer base and product purchasing trends. Information submitted to us is also available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you e-mails based on your requesting information from us through our web site. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

COMMUNICATIONS WITH MSK

There is a section of our website where forms require your name and e-mail address. These forms provide the ability to opt-in to receiving future emails, newsletters or other communications of a sort from MSK. If you opt-in to receiving such communications from us, then we may send information to you about our products.

You may review and change your contact information and/or opt-in choices with us at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link or similar found at the bottom of emails sent via our system.

WEB BEACONS

In order to determine a user’s ability to receive HTML email in addition to whether or not an email has been opened, MSK includes a “web beacon” in a majority of the HTML email messages we send. A web beacon (actually a small .gif image) is activated when an HTML email is opened via a request for the image on our servers.

This capability helps MSK send email in a format users can read and enables MSK to track the aggregate number of emails opened. The web beacon does not collect any personally identifiable information. Users that do not want to receive email messages with web beacons can choose to receive their emails in text (non-HTML) format.

We also have the capability to track when a URL has been clicked inside of an email message sent by our system. We use this functionality to track which links were clicked and in what quantity, as well as the aggregate number of links clicked. This click tracking functionality does not collect any personally identifiable information.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEB SITES

MSK is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other web sites to which we link. By accessing third party web sites through our web site, you are consenting to the terms and privacy policies of those web sites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

USERS ONLY OF LEGAL AGE OF MAJORITY

Our web site is designed and intended for those who have reached the age of majority (18 years of age). By using our web site, you affirm that you are at least 18 years of age or older. We are not liable for any damages that may result from a user’s misrepresentation of age.

No one under age 13 is authorized to submit or post any information, including personally identifying information, on our web site. Under no circumstances may anyone under age 13 use our web site. Parents or legal guardians of children under 13 cannot agree to these terms on their behalf.

FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS:

If you are a resident of California, effective January 1, 2020, you have the following rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”):

  • to know what categories of personal information about you we have collected, including how the personal information was collected;
  • to know what categories of personal information are being sold or disclosed and if it is being sold or disclosed to third parties and a list of categories of information that are sold. Note that MSK does not sell your personal information;
  • to opt out of the sale of your personal information, please send an email to privacy@mskfoods.com;
  • to access your personal information, including the right to download or transfer personal information collected during the previous 12 months, please send an email to privacy@mskfoods.com ;
  • to request that your personal information be deleted, please send an email to privacy@mskfoods.com ; and
  • to equal service and equal price for goods or services even if you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

While California residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information under CCPA, we do not sell personal information to any third parties, and therefore, we have not included a “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link on our Site. If our practices change, we will update this Privacy Policy and take any other necessary action to comply with applicable law.

If you are a California resident and you want to exercise any of your rights as set forth above, please contact us at 1-866-425-6542 or privacy@mskfoods.com . For all requests, it is helpful to put the statement “California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, describe the nature of your request, and provide your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. In your request, you need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. You will also need to provide enough information that allows us to reasonably verify that you are the person that we collected information about. For more information click here.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

For more information, click here.

CONTACTING US

We welcome any queries, comments, complaints or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at:

MSK Foods, LLC
5082 E. Hampden Ave.
Suite 211
Denver, CO 80222

Please send an email to privacy@mskfoods.com